The 50th Annual Grammy Awards took place at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California, on February 10 2008, starting at 8PM EST.

Contents

Performers[edit | edit source]

The following is an alphabetical list of performers.

Presenters[edit | edit source]

The following is an alphabetical list of presenters.

General Field[edit | edit source]

Record of the Year[edit | edit source]

Album of the Year[edit | edit source]

Song of the Year[edit | edit source]

(Note: The songwriters are the actual nominees. The artists are included in parentheses for identification only.)

Best New Artist[edit | edit source]

Pop Field[edit | edit source]

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Pop Performance by a Duo/Group w/ Vocals[edit | edit source]

Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals[edit | edit source]

Best Pop Instrumental Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Pop Instrumental Album[edit | edit source]

Best Pop Vocal Album[edit | edit source]

Dance Field[edit | edit source]

Best Dance Recording[edit | edit source]

Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons, producers
Gaspard Auge & Xavier de Rosnay, producers; Gaspard Auge & Xavier de Rosnay, mixers
Jodi Marr, John Merchant, Mika & Greg Wells, producers; Greg Wells, mixer
StarGate, producer; Phil Tan, mixer
Nate (Danja) Hills, Timbaland & Justin Timberlake, producers; Jimmy Douglass & Timbaland, mixers

Best Electronic/Dance Album[edit | edit source]

Traditional Pop Field[edit | edit source]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album[edit | edit source]

Rock Field[edit | edit source]

Best Rock Solo Vocal Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Rock Performance By a Duo/Group w/ Vocals[edit | edit source]

Best Hard Rock Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Metal Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Rock Instrumental Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Rock Song[edit | edit source]

(Note: The songwriters are the actual nominees. The artists are included in parentheses for identification only.)

Best Rock Album[edit | edit source]

Alternative Field[edit | edit source]

Best Alternative Music Album[edit | edit source]

R&B Field[edit | edit source]

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance[edit | edit source]

Best R&B Performance By a Duo/Group W/ Vocals[edit | edit source]

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Urban/Alternative Performance[edit | edit source]

Best R&B Song[edit | edit source]

(Note: The songwriters are the actual nominees. The artists are included in parentheses for identification only.)

Best R&B Album[edit | edit source]

Best Contemporary R&B Album[edit | edit source]

Rap Field[edit | edit source]

Best Rap Solo Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Rap Performance By a Duo/Group[edit | edit source]

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration[edit | edit source]

Best Rap Song[edit | edit source]

(Note: The songwriters are the actual nominees. The artists are included in parentheses for identification only.)

Best Rap Album[edit | edit source]

Country Field[edit | edit source]

Best Female Country Vocal Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Male Country Vocal Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals[edit | edit source]

Best Country Collaboration w/ Vocals[edit | edit source]

Best Country Instrumental Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Country Song[edit | edit source]

Best Country Album[edit | edit source]

Best Bluegrass Album[edit | edit source]

New Age Field[edit | edit source]

Best New Age Album[edit | edit source]

Jazz Field[edit | edit source]

Best Contemporary Jazz Album[edit | edit source]

Best Jazz Vocal Album[edit | edit source]

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group[edit | edit source]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album[edit | edit source]

Best Latin Jazz Album[edit | edit source]

Gospel Field[edit | edit source]

Best Gospel Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Gospel Song[edit | edit source]

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album[edit | edit source]

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album[edit | edit source]

Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Album[edit | edit source]

Best Traditional Gospel Album[edit | edit source]

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album[edit | edit source]

Latin Field[edit | edit source]

Best Latin Pop Album[edit | edit source]

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album[edit | edit source]

Best Latin Urban Album[edit | edit source]

Best Tropical Latin Album[edit | edit source]

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album[edit | edit source]

Best Tejano Album[edit | edit source]

Best Norteño Album[edit | edit source]

Best Banda Album[edit | edit source]

Blues Field[edit | edit source]

Best Traditional Blues Album[edit | edit source]

Best Contemporary Blues Album[edit | edit source]

Folk Field[edit | edit source]

Best Traditional Folk Album[edit | edit source]

Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album[edit | edit source]

Best Native American Music Album[edit | edit source]

Best Hawaiian Music Album[edit | edit source]

  • Ka Hikina O Ka Hau (The Coming of the Snow) - Keola Beamer
  • Hawaiiana - Tia Carrere
  • He'eia - Cyril Pahinui
  • Hawaiian Blossom - Raiatea Helm
  • Treasures of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Various Artists (Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers)

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album[edit | edit source]

Reggae Field[edit | edit source]

Best Reggae Album[edit | edit source]

World Music Field[edit | edit source]

Best Traditional World Music Album[edit | edit source]

Best Contemporary World Music Album[edit | edit source]

Polka Field[edit | edit source]

Best Polka Album[edit | edit source]

Children's Field[edit | edit source]

Best Children's Music Album[edit | edit source]

Best Children's Spoken Word Album[edit | edit source]

Spoken Word Field[edit | edit source]

Best Spoken Word Album[edit | edit source]

Comedy Field[edit | edit source]

Best Comedy Album[edit | edit source]

Musical Show Field[edit | edit source]

Best Musical Show Album[edit | edit source]

Film, Television And Other Visual Media Field[edit | edit source]

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album[edit | edit source]

Best Score Soundtrack Album[edit | edit source]

Best Song-Motion Picture, TV, Visual Media[edit | edit source]

Composing/Arranging Field[edit | edit source]

Best Instrumental Composition[edit | edit source]

Best Instrumental Arrangement[edit | edit source]

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)[edit | edit source]

Package Field[edit | edit source]

Best Recording Package[edit | edit source]

Best Boxed/Special Limited Edition[edit | edit source]

Notes Field[edit | edit source]

Best Album Notes[edit | edit source]

  • Actionable Offenses: Indecent Phonograph Recordings from the 1890s - Patrick Feaster and David Giovannoni (Various Artists)
  • Classic Chu Berry Columbia and Victor Sessions - Loren Schoenberg (Leon "Chu" Berry)
  • John Work, III: Recording Black Culture - Bruce Nemerov (Various Artists)
  • Off the Record: The Complete 1923 Jazz Band Recordings - David Sager ("King" Oliver's Creole Jazz Band)
  • Ricky Jay Plays Poker - Ricky Jay (Various Artists)

Historical Field[edit | edit source]

Best Historical Album[edit | edit source]

  • Actionable Offenses: Indecent Phonograph Recordings From the 1890s
    • David Giovannoni, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Forever Changing: The Golden Age of Elektra Records 1963-1973 (Deluxe Edition)
    • Stuart Batsford, Mick Houghton & Phil Smee, compilation producers; Dan Hersch & Bill Inglot, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
  • The Live Wire: Woody Guthrie in Performance 1949
    • Nora Guthrie & Jorge Arévalo Mateus, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth, Steve Rosenthal, Warren Russell-Smith & Dr. Kevin Short, mastering engineers (Woody Guthrie)
  • Love Is the Song We Sing: San Francisco Nuggets 1965-1970
    • Alec Palao, compilation producer; Dan Hersch, Bill Inglot & Dave Schultz, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
  • People Take Warning! Murder Ballads & Disaster Songs 1913-1938
    • Christopher King & Henry "Hank" Sapoznik, compilation producers; Christopher King & Robert Vosgien, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Production, Non Classical Field[edit | edit source]

Best Engineered Album, Non Classical[edit | edit source]

Producer of the Year, Non Classical[edit | edit source]

Best Remixed Recording[edit | edit source]

Production, Surround Sound Field[edit | edit source]

Best Surround Sound Album[edit | edit source]

Production, Classical Field[edit | edit source]

Best Engineered Album, Classical[edit | edit source]

Producer of the Year, Classical[edit | edit source]

  • Blanton Alspaugh
    • Eternal Rest: Mäntyjärvi, Ticheli, Martin, Clausen (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)
    • Grechaninov: Passion Week (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)
    • The Harrington String Quartet: Daniel McCarthy (The Harrington String Quartet)
    • Hartke: The Greater Good (Stewart Robertson & Glimmerglass Opera Orchestra)
    • Rider On The Plains: Cello Concertos By Virgil Thomson And Charles Fussell (Emmanuel Feldman)
  • John Fraser
    • Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2, Scherzos (Simon Trpceski)
    • Great Handel (Ian Bostridge)
    • Kate Royal (Kate Royal)
    • Krommer/Spohr: Clarinet Concertos (Julian Bliss, Sabine Meyer & Kenneth Sillito)
    • Schubert: Piano Sonata D958, Lieder, Fragments (Leif Ove Andsnes & Ian Bostridge)
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    • Balakirev And Russian Folksong (Joseph Banowetz)
    • Louisiana - A Pianist's Journey (Kenneth Boulton)
    • Piano Impromptus (Jungran Kim Khwarg)
    • 20th Century Piano Sonatas (Allison Brewster Franzetti)
  • Judith Sherman
    • American Virtuosa: Tribute To Maud Powell (Rachel Barton Pine & Matthew Hagle)
    • From Barrelhouse To Broadway: The Musical Odyssey Of Joe Jordan (Rick Benjamin & The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
    • Górecki: String Quartet No. 3 '...Songs Are Sung' (Kronos Quartet)
    • Strange Imaginary Animals (Eighth Blackbird)
    • Tchaikovsky: Three String Quartets, Souvenir De Florence (Ying Quartet)
  • Robina G. Young
    • As Steals The Morn...Handel Arias & Scenes For Tenor (Mark Padmore, Andrew Manze & The English Concert)
    • Bach, CPE: Symphonies 1-4, Cello Concerto (Andrew Manze & The English Concert)
    • Brahms: Variations (Olga Kern)
    • Music For Compline (Stile Antico)
    • Stockhausen: Stimmung (Paul Hillier & Theatre Of Voices)

Classical Field[edit | edit source]

Best Classical Album[edit | edit source]

Best Orchestra Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Opera Recording[edit | edit source]

Best Choral Performance[edit | edit source]

  • "Penderecki: Symphony No. 7 'Seven Gates Of Jerusalem'"
    • Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, chorus master (Boris Carmeli, Ewa Marciniec, Aga Mikolaj, Wieslaw Ochman, Olga Pasichnyk & Romuald Tesarowicz; Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • "Schönberg: Gurrelieder"
    • Michael Gielen, conductor; Howard Arman & Michael Gläser, choir directors (Melanie Diener, Ralf Lukas, Yvonne Naef, Andreas Schmidt, Gerhard Siegel & Robert Dean Smith; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks & MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig; SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)[edit | edit source]

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)[edit | edit source]

Best Chamber Music Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Small Ensemble Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Classical Vocal Performance[edit | edit source]

  • "Homage: The Age of the Diva"
  • "Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs"
  • "Russian Album"
    • Anna Netrebko (Valery Gergiev; Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
  • "Sea Pictures, Op. 37"
    • Sarah Connolly (Simon Wright; Bournemouth Symphony Chorus; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition[edit | edit source]

Best Classical Crossover Album[edit | edit source]

Music Video Field[edit | edit source]

Best Short Form Music Video[edit | edit source]

Best Long Form Music Video[edit | edit source]

My GRAMMY Moment[edit | edit source]

Six-time Grammy winners The Foo Fighters did 2008's special Grammy segment "My GRAMMY Moment" They were nominated for five awards for the 2008 Grammys including Record and Album of the Year, of which they won two, for Best Hard Rock Performance and Best Rock Album. The Recording Academy had a contest of various instrumentalists with their take on "The Pretender". The academy was looking for anyone who played an orchestral string instrument, and the best submissions were then voted for on YouTube, before being narrowed down to a final 3 performers. The winner, violinist Ann Marie Calhoun, who was picked by online and telephone voting during the first half of the Grammys, got to perform alongside the Foo Fighters during the ceremony.

My Night at the Grammys[edit | edit source]

"My Night at the Grammys" was a special that CBS aired on November 30, 2007 at 8PM ET. It was part of NARAS' 50th anniversary celebration and featured the top 25 moments in Grammy history which was be determined by vote. The show was hosted by Alicia Keys, Faith Hill & Melissa Etheridge. It featured apearences by Christina Aguilera, Green Day's Billie Joe Armstrong, Beyoncé, Mary J. Blige, Bono of U2, Elvis Costello, Celine Dion, Alan Jackson, Elton John, Ricky Martin and Usher.

Green Day's performance of "American Idiot" at the 47th Annual GRAMMY Awards in 2005 was voted as the Greatest GRAMMY performance of all time.

References[edit | edit source]

External links[edit | edit source]

Template:Grammy Award years



From Tmp, a Wikia wiki.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.