The 57th Annual Grammy Awards will be held on February 8, 2015, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California.

Contents

General[edit | edit source]

Record of the Year[edit | edit source]

Album of the Year[edit | edit source]

Song of the Year[edit | edit source]

Best New Artist[edit | edit source]


Pop[edit | edit source]

Best Pop Solo Performance[edit | edit source]

  • "All of Me (Live)" – John Legend
  • "Chandelier" – Sia
  • "Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)" – Sam Smith
  • "Shake It Off" – Taylor Swift
  • "Happy (Live)" – Pharrell Williams

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Pop Vocal Album[edit | edit source]

  • Ghost Stories – Coldplay
  • Bangerz – Miley Cyrus
  • My Everything – Ariana Grande
  • Prism – Katy Perry
  • x – Ed Sheeran
  • In the Lonely Hour – Sam Smith

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album[edit | edit source]


Dance/Electronica[edit | edit source]

Best Dance Recording[edit | edit source]

Best Dance/Electronic Album[edit | edit source]


Contemporary Instrumental[edit | edit source]

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album[edit | edit source]


Rock[edit | edit source]

Best Rock Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Metal Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Rock Song[edit | edit source]

Best Rock Album]][edit | edit source]

Alternative[edit | edit source]

Best Alternative Music Album[edit | edit source]


R&B[edit | edit source]

Best R&B Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Traditional R&B Performance[edit | edit source]

Best R&B Song[edit | edit source]

Best Urban Contemporary Album[edit | edit source]

Best R&B Album[edit | edit source]

Rap[edit | edit source]

Best Rap Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration[edit | edit source]

Best Rap Song[edit | edit source]

  • "Anaconda"
  • "Bound 2"
  • "i"
  • "We Dem Boyz"
  • "0 to 100 / The Catch Up"

Best Rap Album[edit | edit source]

  • The New Classic - Iggy Azalea
  • Because the Internet - Childish Gambino
  • Nobody's Smiling - Common
  • The Marshall Mathers LP 2 - Eminem
  • Oxymoron - ScHoolboy Q
  • Blacc Hollywood - Wiz Khalifa

Country[edit | edit source]

Best Country Solo Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Country Duo/Group Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Country Song[edit | edit source]

Best Country Album[edit | edit source]

  • Riser – Dierks Bentley
  • The Outsiders – Eric Church
  • 12 Stories – Brandy Clark
  • Platinum – Miranda Lambert
  • The Way I'm Livin' – Lee Ann Womack


New Age[edit | edit source]

Best New Age Album[edit | edit source]

  • Bhakti – Paul Avgerinos
  • Ritual – Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai
  • Winds Of Samsara – Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman
  • Symphony Live In Istanbul – Kitaro
  • In Love And Longing – Silvia Nakkach & David Darling


Jazz[edit | edit source]

Best Improvised Jazz Solo[edit | edit source]

Best Jazz Vocal Album[edit | edit source]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album[edit | edit source]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album[edit | edit source]

Best Latin Jazz Album[edit | edit source]

  • The Latin Side of Joe HendersonConrad Herwig featuring Joe Lovano
  • The Pedrito Martinez Group – Pedrito Martinez Group
  • The Offense of the DrumArturo O'Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • Second Half – Emilio Solla y la Inestable de Brooklyn
  • New Throned King – Yosvany Terry


Gospel/Contemporary Christian[edit | edit source]

Best Gospel Performance/Song[edit | edit source]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song[edit | edit source]

Best Gospel Album[edit | edit source]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album[edit | edit source]

Best Roots Gospel Album[edit | edit source]


Latin[edit | edit source]

Best Latin Pop Album[edit | edit source]

Best Latin Rock Urban or Alternative Album[edit | edit source]

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)[edit | edit source]

Best Tropical Latin Album[edit | edit source]


Americana Music[edit | edit source]

Best American Roots Performance[edit | edit source]

Best American Roots Song[edit | edit source]

Best Americana Album[edit | edit source]

Best Bluegrass Album[edit | edit source]

  • The Earls of Leicester – The Earls of Leicester
  • Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill MonroeNoam Pikelny
  • Cold Spell – Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
  • Into My OwnBryan Sutton
  • Only MeRhonda Vincent

Best Blues Album[edit | edit source]

Best Folk Album[edit | edit source]

Best Regional Music Album[edit | edit source]

  • Light the Stars – Bonsoir, Catin
  • Hanu 'A'ala – Kamaka Kukona
  • Love's Lies – Magnolia Sisters
  • The LegacyJo-El Sonnier
  • Ceremony – Joe Tohonnie Jr.


Reggae[edit | edit source]

Best Reggae Album[edit | edit source]


World Music[edit | edit source]

Best World Music Album[edit | edit source]


Children's[edit | edit source]

Best Children's Album[edit | edit source]

  • Appetite For Construction – The Pop Ups
  • I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai) – Neela Vaswani
  • Just Say Hi! – Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
  • The Perfect Quirk – Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
  • Through The Woods – The Okee Dokee Brothers


Spoken Word[edit | edit source]

Best Spoken Word Album[edit | edit source]

  • Actors AnonymousJames Franco
  • A Call to ActionJimmy Carter
  • Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America – John Waters
  • Diary of a Mad DivaJoan Rivers
  • A Fighting Chance – Elizabeth Warren
  • We Will Survive: True Stories of Encouragement, Inspiration, and the Power of SongGloria Gaynor


Comedy[edit | edit source]

Best Comedy Album[edit | edit source]


Musical Show[edit | edit source]

Best Musical Theater Album[edit | edit source]

  • Aladdin – James Monroe Iglehart, Adam Jacobs & Courtney Reed, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, Chad Beguelin & Tim Rice, lyricists) (original Broadway cast)
  • Beautiful: The Carole King Musical – Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (original Broadway cast)
  • A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder – Jefferson Mays & Bryce Pinkham, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch & Joel Moss, producers; Robert L. Freedman, lyricist; Steven Lutvak, composer & lyricist (original Broadway cast)
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch – Lena Hall & Neil Patrick Harris, principal soloists; Justin Craig, Tim O'Heir & Stephen Trask, producers (Stephen Trask, composer & lyricist) (original Broadway cast)
  • West Side Story – Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber, principal soloists; Jack Vad, producer (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber with the San Francisco Symphony)

Music for Visual Media[edit | edit source]

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media[edit | edit source]

  • American Hustle – various artists
  • Frozen – various artists
  • Get On Up: The James Brown Story – James Brown
  • Guardians Of The Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1 – various artists
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – various artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media[edit | edit source]

  • Frozen – Christophe Beck, composer
  • Gone Girl – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • Gravity – Steven Price, composer
  • Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media[edit | edit source]

  • "Everything Is Awesome" (from The Lego Movie) – Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, Shawn Patterson, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, songwriters (Tegan and Sara featuring the Lonely Island)
  • "I See Fire" (from The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug) – Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
  • "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" (from Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me) – Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)
  • "Let It Go" (from Frozen) – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel)
  • "The Moon Song" (from Her) – Spike Jonze & Karen O, songwriters (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix)


Composing/Arranging[edit | edit source]

===Best Instrumental Composition

  • "The Book Thief (film)" - John Williams, composer (John Williams)
  • "Last Train To Sanity" - Stanley Clarke, composer (The Stanley Clarke Band)
  • "Life In The Bubble" - Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
  • "Recognition" - Rufus Reid, composer (Rufus Reid)
  • "Tarnation" - Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile, composers (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Cappella[edit | edit source]

  • "Beautiful Dreamer" - Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
  • "Daft Punk" - Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
  • "Get Smart" - Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
  • "Guantanamera" - Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)
  • "Moon River" - Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)[edit | edit source]

  • "All My Tomorrows" - Jeremy Fox, arranger (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)
  • "Goodnight America" - Vince Mendoza, arranger (Mary Chapin Carpenter)
  • "New York Tendaberry" - Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)
  • "Party Rockers" - Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
  • "What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?" - Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)


Crafts[edit | edit source]

Best Recording Package[edit | edit source]

  • Formosa Medicine Show
  • Indie Cindy
  • Lightning Bolt
  • LP1
  • Whispers

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package[edit | edit source]

Best Album Notes[edit | edit source]

  • Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
  • I'm Just Like You: Sly's Stone Flower 1969-70
  • Offering: Live At Temple University
  • 'The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From 'Nashville West
  • Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound
  • The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)

Best Historical Album[edit | edit source]

  • Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927
  • The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
  • Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
  • Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia
  • There's A Dream I've Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 - 1971 (Deluxe Edition)


Production[edit | edit source]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical[edit | edit source]

  • Bass & Mandolin
  • Bluesamericana
  • Morning Phase
  • The Way I'm Livin'
  • What's Left Is Forever

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical[edit | edit source]

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical[edit | edit source]

  • "All Of Me" (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)
  • "Falling Out" (Ming Remix)
  • "Pompeii" (Audien Remix)
  • "The Rising" (Eddie Amador Remix)
  • "Smile" (Kaskade Edit)
  • "Waves" (Robin Schulz Remix)

Production, Surround Sound[edit | edit source]

Best Surround Sound Album[edit | edit source]

  • Beppe: Remote Galaxy
  • Beyoncé
  • Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes
  • The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set)
  • Epics Of Love
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection'


Production, Classical[edit | edit source]

Best Engineered Album, Classical[edit | edit source]

  • Adams, John: City Noir
  • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
  • Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
  • Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne
  • Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending

Producer of the Year, Classical[edit | edit source]

  • Morten Lindberg
    • Beppe: Remote Galaxy (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
    • Dyrud: Out Of Darkness (Vivianne Sydnes & Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
    • Ja, Vi Elsker (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl, Ingar Bergby, Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces & Schola Cantorum)
    • Symphonies Of Wind Instruments (Ingar Bergby & Royal Norwegian Navy Band)
  • Dmitriy Lipay
    • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    • Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    • Fauré: Masques Et Bergamasques; Pelléas Et Mélisande; Dolly (Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony Chorale & Seattle Symphony)
    • Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione; Five Pieces For String Orchestra (Gerard Schwarz & Seattle Symphony)
    • Ives: Symphony No. 2; Carter: Instances; Gershwin: An American In Paris (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    • Ravel: Orchestral Works; Saint-Saëns: Organ Symphony (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Elaine Martone
    • Hallowed Ground (Louis Langrée, Maya Angelou, Nathan Wyatt & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection' (Benjamin Zander, Stefan Bevier, Philharmonia Chorus & Orchestra)
    • Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
    • Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
  • Judith Sherman
    • Beethoven: Cello & Piano Complete (Fischer Duo)
    • Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet)
    • Composing America (Lark Quartet)
    • Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna)
    • The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza)
    • Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet)
    • Snapshot (American Brass Quintet)
    • Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
    • Wagner Without Words (Ll_r Williams)
  • David Starobin
    • All The Things You Are (Leon Fleisher)
    • Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16 (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)
    • Game Of Attrition - Arlene Sierra, Vol. 2 (Jac Van Steen & BBC National Orchestra Of Wales)
    • Haydn, Beethoven & Schubert (Gilbert Kalish)
    • Mozart: Piano Concertos, No. 12, K. 414 & No. 23, K. 488 (Marianna Shirinyan, Scott Yoo & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
    • Music Of Peter Lieberson, Vol. 3 (Scott Yoo, Roberto Diaz, Steven Beck & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
    • Rochberg, Chihara & Rorem (Jerome Lowenthal)
    • Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op. 18 & Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 23 (Joyce Yang, Alexander Lazarev & Odense Symphony Orchestra)


Classical[edit | edit source]

Best Orchestral Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Opera Recording[edit | edit source]

Best Choral Performance[edit | edit source]

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance[edit | edit source]

  • Dreams & Prayers
  • In 27 Pieces - The Hilary Hahn Encores
  • Martinů: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3
  • Partch: Castor & Pollux
  • Sing Thee Nowell

Best Classical Instrumental Solo[edit | edit source]

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album[edit | edit source]

Best Classical Compendium[edit | edit source]

  • Britten To America
  • Mieczys_aw Weinberg
  • Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet
  • Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
  • The Solent - Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams

Best Contemporary Classical Composition[edit | edit source]

  • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
  • Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds
  • Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland
  • Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band
  • Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4


Music Video/Film[edit | edit source]

Best Music Video[edit | edit source]

Best Music Film[edit | edit source]

  • Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour – Beyoncé & Jay Z
  • Ghost StoriesColdplay
  • 20 Feet From Stardom – Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill
  • Metallica Through The Never – Metallica
  • The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne – Pink
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.