Music Hub
Advertisement

The 61st Grammy Awards was held on February 10, 2019 at Staples Center in Los Angeles. Singer-songwriter Alicia Keys hosted. During her opening monologue Keys brought out Lady Gaga, Jada Pinkett Smith, Jennifer Lopez, and former First Lady of the United States Michelle Obama, each of whom spoke about impact that music had on their lives.

The ceremony recognized the best recordings, compositions, and artists of the eligibility year, which ran from October 1, 2017, to September 30, 2018. Nominations were announced on December 7, 2018. Dolly Parton was honored as the MusiCares Person of the Year two days prior to the Grammy Awards on February 8, 2019.

Kendrick Lamar received the most nominations, with eight. Childish Gambino and Kacey Musgraves tied for the most wins of the night with four each. Childish Gambino did not attend the Grammys and became the first major award winner to be absent from the ceremony since Amy Winehouse in 2008. "This Is America" producer Ludwig Göransson and recording engineer Riley Mackin accepted the Record of the Year Grammy on behalf of Childish Gambino.

Nominations announcement[]

Nominations were to be announced on December 5, 2018, but were delayed to Friday, December 7, 2018 following the death and state funeral of former President George H.W. Bush.

Nominations and winners[]

Winners are highlighted in Bold.

General[]

Record of the Year Album of the Year
Song of the Year Best New Artist

Pop[]

Best Pop Solo Performance Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album Best Pop Vocal Album
  • My Way - Willie Nelson
  • Love Is Here to Stay - Tony Benett and Diana Krall
  • Nat King Cole & Me - Gregory Porter
  • Standards (Deluxe) - Seal
  • The Music...The Mem'ries...The Magic! - Barbra Streisand

Dance/Electronic Music[]

Best Dance Recording Best Dance/Electronic Album
  • Electricity - Silk City and Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson
  • Northern Soul - Above & Beyond featuring Richard Bedford
  • Ultimatum - Disclosure featuring Fatoumata Diawara
  • Losing It - Fisher
  • Ghost Voices - Virtual Self

Contemporary Instrumental Music[]

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
  • Steve Gadd Band - Steve Gadd Band
  • The Emancipation Procrastination - Christian Scott
  • Modern Lore - Julian Lage
  • Laid Black - Marcus Miller
  • Protocol IV - Simon Phillips

Rock[]

Best Rock Performance Best Metal Performance
  • When Bad Does Good - Chris Cornell (posthumous)
  • Four Out of Five - Arctic Monkeys
  • Made an America - Fever 333
  • Highway Tune - Greta Van Fleet
  • Uncomfortable - Halestorm
  • Electric Messiah - High on Fire
  • Condemned to the Gallows - Between the Buried and Me
  • Honeycomb - Deafheaven
  • Betrayer - Trivium
  • On My Teeth - Underoath
Best Rock Song Best Rock Album

Alternative[]

Best Alternative Music Album

R&B[]

Best R&B Performance Best Traditional R&B Performance
  • Best Part - H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar
  • Long as I Live - Toni Braxton
  • Summer - The Carters
  • Y O Y - Lalah Hathaway
  • First Began - PJ Morton
  • Bet Ain't Worth the Hand - Leon Bridges
  • How Deep Is Your Love - PJ Morton featuring Yebba
  • Don't Fall Apart on Me Tonight - Bettye LaVette
  • Honest - Major
  • Made for Love - Charlie Wilson featuring Lalah Hathaway
Best R&B Song Best Urban Contemporary Album
  • Everything Is Love - The Carters
  • The Kids Are Alright - Chloe x Halie
  • Chris Dave and the Drumhedz - Chris Dave and the Drumhedz
  • War & Leisure - Miguel
  • Ventriloquism - Meshell Ndegeocello
Best R&B Album
  • H.E.R. - H.E.R.
  • Sex & Cigarettes - Toni Braxton
  • Good Thing - Leon Bridges
  • Honestly - Lalah Hathaway
  • Gumbo Unplugged - PJ Morton

Rap[]

Best Rap Performance Best Rap/Sung Performance
Best Rap Song Best Rap Album

Country[]

Best Country Solo Performance Best Country Duo/Group Performance
  • Butterflies - Kacey Musgraves
  • Wouldn't It Be Great? - Loretta Lynn
  • Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters - Maren Morris
  • Millionaire - Chris Stapleton
  • Parallel Line - Keith Urban
  • Tequilla - Dan + Shay
  • Shoot Me Straight - Brothers Osborne
  • When Someone Stops Loving You - Little Big Town
  • Dear Hate - Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill
  • Meant to Be - Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line
Best Country Song Best Country Album
  • Space Cowboy - Kacey Musgraves
  • Break Up in the End - Cole Swindell
  • Dear Hate - Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill
  • I Lived It - Blake Shelton
  • Tequilla - Dan + Shay
  • When Someone Stops Loving You - Little Big Town
  • Golden Hour - Kacey Musgraves
  • Unapologetically - Kelsea Ballerini
  • Port Saint Joe - Brothers Osborne
  • Girl Going Nowhere - Ashley McBryde
  • From a Room: Volume 2 - Chris Stapleton

New Age[]

Best New Age Album
  • Opium Moon - Opium Moon
  • Hiraeth - Lisa Gerrard and David Kuckhermann
  • Beloved - Snatam Kaur
  • Molecules of Motion - Steve Roach
  • Moku Maluhia: Peaceful Island - Jim Kimo West

Jazz[]

Best Improvised Jazz Solo Best Jazz Vocal Album
  • Don't Fence Me In - John Daversa
  • Some of That Sunshine - Regina Carter
  • We See - Fred Hersch
  • De-Dah - Brad Mehldau
  • Cadenas - Miguel Zenón
  • The Window - Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • My Mood Is You - Freddy Cole
  • The Questions - Kurt Elling
  • The Subject Tonight Is Love - Kate McGarry with Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
  • If You Really Want - Raul Midón with Metropole Orkest conducted by Vince Mendoza
Best Jazz Instrumental Album Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
  • Emanon - The Wayne Shorter Quartet
  • Diamond Cut - Tia Fuller
  • Live in Europe - Fred Hersch Trio
  • Seymour Reads the Constitution! - Bred Mehldau Trio
  • Still Dreaming - Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley and Brian Blade
  • American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom - John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists
  • All About That Basle - Count Basie Orchestra directed by Scotty Barnhart
  • Presence - Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band
  • All Can Work - John Hallenbeck Large Ensemble
  • Barefoot Dances and Other Visions - Jim McNeely and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album
  • Back to the Sunset - Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • Heart of Brazil - Eddie Daniels
  • West Side Story Reimagined - Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
  • Cinque – Elio Villafranca
  • Yo Soy La Tradición - Miguel Zenón featuring Spektral Quartet

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music[]

Best Gospel Performance/Song Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
  • Never Alone - Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin
  • You Will Win - Jekalyn Carr
  • Won't He Do It - Koryn Hawthorne
  • Cycles - Jonathan McReynolds featuring DOE
  • A Great Work - Brian Courtney Wilson
  • You Say - Lauren Daigle
  • Reckless Love - Cory Asbury
  • Joy - For King & Country
  • Grace Got You - MercyMe featuring John Reuben
  • Known - Tauren Wells
Best Gospel Album Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
  • Hiding Place - Tori Kelly
  • One Nation Under God - Jekalyn Carr
  • Make Room - Jonathan McReynolds
  • The Other Side - The Walls Group
  • A Great Work - Brian Courtney Wilson
  • Look Up Child - Lauren Diagle
  • Hallelujah Here Below - Elevation Worship
  • Living With a Fire - Jesus Culture
  • Surrounded - Michael W. Smith
  • Survivor: Live from Harding Prison - Zach Williams
Best Roots Gospel Album
  • Unexpected - Jason Crabb
  • Clear Skies - Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
  • Favorites: Revisited by Request - The Isaacs
  • Still Standing - The Martins
  • Love Love Love - Gordon Mote

Latin[]

Best Latin Pop Album Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
  • Sincera - Claudia Brent
  • Prometo - Pablo Alborán
  • Musas (Un Homenaje al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de Los Macorinos), Vol 2 - Natalia Lafourcade
  • 2:00 AM - Raquel Sofia
  • Vives - Carlos Vives
  • Aztlán - Zoé
  • Claroscura - Aterciopelados
  • COASTCITY - COASTCITY
  • Encanto Tropical - Monsieur Periné
  • Gourmet - Orishas
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) Best Tropical Latin Album
  • ¡México Por Siempre!Luis Miguel
  • Primero Soy Mexicana - Ángela Aguilar
  • Mitad y Mitad - Calibre 50
  • Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II - Aida Cuevas
  • Cruzando Borders - Los Texmaniacs
  • Leyendas de Mi Pueblo - Mariachi Sol de Mexico de José Hernández
  • Anniversary - Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Pa' Mi Gente - Charlie Aponte
  • Legado - Formell y Los Van Van
  • Orquesta Akokán - Orquesta Akokán
  • Ponle Actitud – Felipe Peláez

American Roots Music[]

Best American Roots Performance Best American Roots Song
Best Americana Album Best Bluegrass Album
  • By the Way, I Forgive You - Brandi Carlile
  • Things Have Changed - Bettye LaVette
  • The Tree of Forgiveness - John Prine
  • The Lonely, the Lonesome & the Gone - Lee Ann Wormack
  • One Drop of Truth - The Wood Brothers
  • The Travelin' McCourys - The Travelin' McCourys
  • Portraits in Fiddles - Mike Barnett
  • Sister Sadie II - Sister Sadie
  • Rivers and Roads - The Special Consensus
  • North of Despair - Wood & Wire
Best Traditional Blues Album Best Contemporary Blues Album
  • The Blues Is Alive and Well - Buddy Guy
  • Something Smells Funky 'Round Here - Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
  • Benton County Relic - Cedric Burnside
  • No Mercy in This Land - Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite
  • Don't You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) - Maria Muldaur
  • Please Don't Be Dead - Fantastic Negrito
  • Here in Babylon - Teresa James and the Rhythm Tramps
  • Cry No More - Danielle Nicole
  • Out of the Blues - Boz Scaggs
  • Victor Wainwright and the Train - Victor Wainwright and the Train
Best Folk Album Best Regional Roots Music Album
  • All Ashore - Punch Brothers
  • Whistle Down the Wind - Joan Baez
  • Black Cowboys - Dom Flemons
  • Rifles & Rosary Beads - Mary Gauthier
  • Weed Garden - Iron & Wine
  • No 'Ane'i - Kalani Pe'a
  • Kreole Rock and Soul - Sean Ardoin
  • Spyboy - Cha Wa
  • Aloha from Na Hoa - Na Hoa
  • Mewasinsational: Cree Round Dance Songs - Young Spirit

Reggae[]

Best Reggae Album
  • 44/876 - Sting & Shaggy
  • As the World Turns - Black Uhuru
  • Reggae Forever - Etana
  • Rebellion Rises - Ziggy Marley
  • A Matter of Time - Proteje

World Music[]

Best World Music Album
  • Freedom - Soweto Gospel Choir
  • Deran - Bombino
  • Fenfo - Fatoumata Diawara
  • Black Times - Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
  • The Lost Songs of World War II - Yiddish Glory

Children's[]

Best Children's Album
  • All The Sounds - Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
  • Building Blocks - Tim Kubart
  • Falu's Bazaar - Falu
  • Giants of Science - The Pop Ups
  • The Nations of Imagine - Frank & Deane

Spoken Word[]

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
  • Faith: A Journey for All - Jimmy Carter
  • Accessory to War - Courtney B. Vance
  • Calypso - David Sedaris
  • Creative Quest - Questlove
  • The Last Black Unicorn - Tiffany Haddish

Comedy[]

Best Comedy Album
  • Equanimity & The Bird Revelation - Dave Chappelle
  • Annihilation - Patton Oswalt
  • Noble Ape - Jim Gaffigan
  • Standup for Drummers - Fred Armisen
  • Tamborine - Chris Rock

Musical Theater[]

Best Musical Theater Album
  • The Band's Visit - Original Broadway Cast
  • Carousel - 2018 Broadway Cast
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert - Original Television Cast
  • My Fair Lady - 2018 Broadway Cast
  • Once on This Island - New Broadway Cast

Music for Visual Media[]

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
  • The Greatest Showman - Hugh Jackman (& various artists)
  • Call Me by Your Name - (Various artists)
  • Deadpool 2 - (Various artists)
  • Lady Bird - (Various artists)
  • Stranger Things - (Various artists)
  • Black Panther - Ludwig Göransson
  • Blade Runner 2049 - Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer
  • Coco - Michael Giacchino
  • The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi - John Williams
Best Song Written for Visual Media
  • Shallow - Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • All the Stars - Kendrick Lamar and SZA
  • Mystery of Love - Sufjan Stevens
  • Remember Me - Miguel featuring Natalia Lafourcade
  • This Is Me - Keala Seattle and The Greatest Showman Ensemble

Composing[]

Best Instrumental Composition
  • Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil) - Terence Blanchard
  • Chrysalis - Kittel & Co.
  • Infinity War - Alan Silvestri
  • Mine Mission - John Powell and John Williams
  • The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat

Arranging[]

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
  • Stars and Stripes Forever - John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists
  • Batman Theme (TV) - Randy Waldman featuring Wynton Marsalis
  • Change the World - Take 6
  • Madrid Finale - John Powell
  • The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat
  • Spiderman Theme - Randy Waldman featuring Take 6 and Chris Potter
  • It Was a Very Good Year - Willie Nelson
  • Jolene - Dan Pugach
  • Mona Lisa - Gregory Porter
  • Niña - Magos Herrera and Brooklyn Rider

Packaging[]

Best Recording Package Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
  • Masseduction - St. Vincent
  • Be the Cowboy - Mitski
  • Love Yourself: Tear - BTS
  • The Offering - The Chairman
  • Well Kept Thing - Foxhole

Notes[]

Best Album Notes
  • Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris - Various artists
  • Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 - Various artists
  • 4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America's Iconic Instrument - Charles A. Asbury
  • The 1960 Time Sessions - Sonny Clark Trio
  • The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe's Society Orchestra - Various artists
  • Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13/1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) - Bob Dylan

Historical[]

Best Historical Album
  • Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris - Various artists
  • Any Other Way - Jackie Shane
  • At the Louisiana Hayride Tonight... - Various artists
  • Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America's Forgotten War - Various artists
  • A Rhapsody in Blue: The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant - Oscar Levant

===Production, Non-Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
  • Colors - Beck
  • All the Things That I Did and All the Things That I Didn't Do - The Milk Carton Kids
  • Earthtones - Bahamas
  • Head Over Heels - Chromeo
  • Voicenotes - Charlie Puth
  • Pharrell Williams
  • Boi-1da
  • Larry Klein
  • Linda Perry
  • Kanye West
Best Remixed Recording
  • Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix) - Haim
  • Audio (CID Remix) - LSD
  • How Long (EDX's Dubai Skyline Remix) - Charlie Puth
  • Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix) - Gabriel & Dresden featuring Sub Teal
  • Stargazing (Kaskade Remix) - Kygo featuring Justin Jesso

Production, Immersive Audio[]

Best Immersive Audio Album
  • Eye in the Sky: 35th Anniversary Edition - The Alan Parsons Project
  • Folketoner - Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor
  • Seven Words from the Cross - Matthew Guard & Skylark
  • Sommerro: Ujamaa & the Iceberg - Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir
  • Symbol - Engine-Earz Experiment

Production, Clasical[]

Best Engineered Album, Classical Producer of the Year, Classical
  • Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
  • Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
  • John Williams at the Movies
  • Liquid Melancholy: Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson
  • Visions and Variations
  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • David Frost
  • Elizabeth Ostrow
  • Judith Sherman
  • Dirk Sobotka

Classical[]

Best Orchestral Performance Best Opera Recording
  • Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
  • Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4
  • Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works
  • Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4
  • Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs
  • Adams: Doctor Atomic
  • Lully: Alceste
  • Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier
  • Verdi: Rigoletto
Best Choral Performance Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
  • McLoskey: Zealot Canticles
  • Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes
  • Kastalsky: Memory Eternal
  • Rachmaninov: The Bells
  • Seven Words from the Cross
  • Anderson, Laurie: Landfall – Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
  • Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach – The Danish String Quartet
  • Blueprinting – Aizuri Quartet
  • Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos – Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin
  • Visions and Variations – A Far Cry
Best Classical Instrumental Solo Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
  • Kernis: Violin Concerto – James Ehnes
  • Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2 – Yuja Wang
  • Biber: The Mystery Sonatas – Christina Day Martinson
  • Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26
  • Glass: Three Pieces in the Shape of a Square
  • Songs of Orpheus: Monteverdi, Caccini, d'India & Landi – Karim Sulayman
  • ARC – Anthony Roth Costanzo
  • The Handel Album – Philippe Jaroussky
  • Mirages – Sabine Devieilhe
  • Schubert: Winterreise – Randall Scarlata
Best Classical Compendium Best Contemporary Classical Composition
  • Fuchs: Piano Concerto 'Spiritualist'; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush
  • Gold
  • The John Adams Edition
  • John Williams at the Movies
  • Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi
  • Kernis: Violin Concerto
  • Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs
  • Du Yun: Air Glow
  • Heggie: Great Scott
  • Mazzoli: Vespers for Violin

Music Video/Film[]

Best Music Video Best Music Film

Special Merit Awards[]

MusiCares Person of the Year[]

Lifetime Achievement Award[]

Trustees Award[]

Technical Grammy Award[]

  • Saul Walker

Music Educator Award[]

  • Jeffery Redding (of West Orange High School in Winter Garden, Florida)
Advertisement